What do you think about Giorgi Margvelashvili’s candidacy and who from the opposition can be his strong opponent in the presidential elections?
“Yes, I approve his candidacy, as he is not from any party, he's neutral. From the opposition, I have no idea.”
Salome, MA Student, 24
“I prefer Irakli Alasania but let us see… I actually do not want to vote for anyone.”
Nikoloz, Archaeologist, 29
“He is an interesting candidate. He is new to politics and relatively “innocent” compared to other possible candidates. I really hope for the best, but we can never be sure about our politicians, hopefully he does not disappoint the people.”
Kote, IT support, 24
“He was the least I was expecting as presidential candidate from GD. Don’t even know what to think, probably there were at least 3 other individuals who could have been named as a candidate. Probably it will be better if the UNM names Davit Bakradze as a candidate. He is the most adequate politician from the opposition party. I definitely do not want to see Vano Merabishli on the list. ”
Zura, engineer, 52
“Margvelashvili said he is a man like “a plastic” and he is able to take the form he is asked to… So, probably the Georgian Dream liked such “non-ambitiousness” in him. I think Alasania would have been a good opponent, but he did not seem to want the presidency so from this point of view, I think Nino Burjanadze will be his best opponent.”
Eka, Journalist, 34
“Well, as one of the citizens of Georgia I have no information concerning Margvelashvili, what has he done and so on. I think that some other should be named on the position. I should point out that Margvelashvili excellently started his actions on the post of education minister and it will be better if he stayed on the post. Despite the fact I supported the coalition Georgian Dream in the elections and will not support the presidential candidate through his connection with the coalition Georgian Dream.”
“I do not support the candidacy of Giorgi Margvelashvili on the presidential post. I would like to see a more national figure on the post. However, the fact that the coalition Georgian Dream named Margvelashvili as its presidential candidate it means that he will win.”