Georgia and Eurasian Union
From time to time, there are speculations in Georgia about the possibilities of the country joining the Eurasian Union. The creation of this body is an attempt by the Russian Federation to somehow revive the unity between the post-Soviet states. Some people support this idea even in Georgia. Obviously these people are airing the desire of Russia to reunite these states around it once again.
Luckily for the country, the people who are supporting this idea are few and they do not enjoy popular support. The political spectrum in Georgia has already decided which direction the country will be taking in regards to foreign policy.
On March 7, 2013 the Georgian parliament received a resolution on foreign policy. The two political forces represented in the parliament – the Georgian Dream coalition and the United National Movement (UNM), unanimously supported the idea that Georgia will be keeping stable its orientation towards the EU and integration into NATO. Moreover, in the 18th paragraph of this resolution, it is clear-cut that Georgia will not be incorporated in any kind of cooperation– either military or customs– or with any organization or country that recognizes the independence of Georgia’s breakaway regions Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
In other words, this resolution has made it clear that the idea of joining any kind of union with the Russian Federation as a leading force is excluded until Russia releases control of Georgian lands. Only if Russia recalls its recognition of these territories can any other idea be considered.
It should be mentioned in this regard that Russia shows no intention whatsoever to retreat in this direction. Therefore, any force at power in Georgia will be against joining a union with the Russian Federation. Moreover, such suggestions cause the utmost irritation of not only politicians, but also the people of Georgia.