Ivanishvili: "We have no weak links"
The president did not doom the members of his team, said Prime Minister of Georgia, Bidzina Ivanishvili, during his meeting with journalists on May 14. Ivanishvili was mainly asked about internal issues and actions carried out within certain ministries.
Ivanishvili emphasized that President Mikheil Saakashvili did not use his constitutional right regarding the dissolution of parliament, as in this case, members of the United National Movement party (UNM) will be left outside the parliament.
“The current rating of the UNM is not more than 4%,” Ivanishvili said.
On the other hand, the prime minister spoke on the successful actions carried out by the new government of Georgia. Ivanishvili emphasized that there are no weak links within the ministers. According to him, rumors that suggest Minister of Economy, Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Interior Minister, Irakli Gharibashvili, could not cope with their obligations, are far from reality, he said.
“Kvirikashvili is a very successful and trusting man. The revival of the economy is not dependent on the ministry of economy alone. Gharibashvili is one of the strongest links, his decision concerning the dismissal and arrest of his deputy is proof of this,” Ivanishvili stated.
The prime minister placed a special focus on the current minister of education and the Georgian Dream presidential candidate, Giorgi Margvelashvili. The PM stressed that Margvelashvili is different from other ministers due to his deep thinking.
The PM was asked about possible substitutes for Margvelashvili. Ivanishvili stated that he has not considered this as of yet.
Ivanishvili said several words regarding the former foreign minister Salome Zourabichvili. The PM said that Zourabichvili wanted Georgian Dream support on a certain state position and that they were discussing the issue.
“I do not want to say more concerning the issue. If Zourabishvili wishes to, she will make a statement about it,” Ivanishvili said.
Ivanishvili spoke regarding the restoration of justice and said that the new state administration “might have to tolerate middle and low ranking state officials,” as the amnesty will not affect high-ranking officials, like MPs and ministers.
Ivanishvili touched upon sexual minorities and stated that the rights of each citizen should be protected. Ivanishvili stressed that on April 17, the day when NGO Identoba plans to hold a demonstration supporting LGBT rights, police will ensure the protection of the rights of those who are planning the demonstration, as well as those who are gathered in protest.
Ivanishvili also commented on the actions of NGOs. According to him, civil society should be strong. However, the NGOs should not exceed their rights.