Civic Education Teachersí Forum reveals winners
The annual fair-conference of the Civic Education Teachersí Forum was held at Expo Georgia on May 11. More than 300 teachers from all regions of Georgia participated in the event while the other guests became acquainted to the ongoing novelties in the field of civic education, and received information from participating teachers about their experience and professional development.
Eleven of the best civics teachers of the year were revealed at the event organized by the Forum of Civics Teachers, a network of civics teachers established under the USAIDís Applied Civic Education and Teacher Training Program (ACETT).
Deputy Minister of Education and Science Aluda Goglichidze, Director of USAID Caucasus Mission, Stephen Haykin and Director of the Civic Education and Teacher Training Program Marina Ushveridze, participated in the conference.
Participating teachers could attend the various topical seminars.
The forum was set up within the framework of the Civic Education and Teacher Training Program. PH International runs the project with the financial support of USAID. The program is implemented by the Ministry of Education and Science and CTC (Consultation and Training Center).
The program is aimed at improving knowledge among youth, changing attitudes and conduct, and encouraging their participation in the process of building a democratic society. ACETT works in various regions throughout the country and cooperates with around 740 schools.