Prime Minister to pay visit to Israel
Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili will pay a visit to Israel in the near future, the Israeli Ambassador to Georgia told journalists at a meeting with students at Tbilisi State University.
According to him, Ivanishvili was invited by the Israeli Prime Minister. Ambassador Fuchs noted the visit to Israel will be particularity important as it will promote the deepening of relations between the two states in political, economic and cultural areas. (IPN)
UNM refuses to attend parliament session
The parliamentary minority United National Movement (UNM) will not attend the parliament's plenary session, Giorgi Baramidze, UNM MP said, stressing that their protest will last until all political prisoners are released.
"The government made an unprecedented decision and it arrested the former Prime Minister, the General Secretary of the main oppositional party because of political persecution and revenge, which will hurt our country's domestic and foreign policies and will badly affect the country's political development. We will use various forms of protest,’’ Baramidze said, stressing that the UNM will fight through using legal and peaceful methods. He also added that if Vano Merabishvili is not given the opportunity to participate in the primaries, the process will lose its meaning. However, according to Baramide the UNM will continue discussions over the issue and make the final decision. (IPN)
Azerbaijani gas price satisfies Georgia
The price for Azerbaijani gas supplied to Georgia fully satisfies Tbilisi, Georgian Energy Minister, Kakha Kaladze, said in an interview with Trend. "The price for gas under the contract is confidential. I can only say that the price is very good for us. Per year, Georgia receives two billion cubic meters of gas and KTG (KazTransGas) Tbilisi receives 500 million cubic meters of gas," Kaladze said.
"Azerbaijan has been and remains our strategic partner. We are pleased to receive gas from Azerbaijan at a very good price. As for other suppliers, there is not only the Russians, but also Kazakhstan. Having alternatives is normal, it is the diversification of supplies," Kaladze said.
He said the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) is one of the major energy markets in Georgia. The company, according to Kaladze, makes major investments in the country's economy, energy and social sector.
"Recently, SOCAR invested in the construction of the park named after Heydar Aliyev in Tbilisi, and has built an excellent restaurant used by a well-known catering network in Batumi," Kaladze said. SOCAR supplies oil and gas to Georgia, owns gas distribution networks, an oil terminal, and intends to build a carbamide plant. (Trend)
Earthquake hits Georgia
An earthquake of medium strength took place in Georgia. The Seismological Monitoring Center of Georgia reported on Tuesday that the epicenter of the earthquake was located 10 kilometers from Sukhumi. Tremors with a magnitude of 5.4 were felt at the epicenter of the earthquake. Tremors repeated twice within a few minutes. The population of the Samegrelo region bordering Abkhazia felt the tremors on a magnitude of 3.5 - 4. Information about the damage and casualties was not reported. (Trend)
EBRD to grant loan to Georgian company for building automobile service center
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) will provide Georgian Tegeta Motors a loan for $22 million for a new project. The agreement on the allocation of the EBRD loan to the company was signed at the company's office on Monday.
The document was signed by Executive Director of EBRD, Paul Henry Forrestier and CEO of Tegeta Motors, Giorgi Mshvildadze. According to the company, the allocated funds will be provided to Tegeta Motors for refinancing its already existing obligations and financing the new project.
"A unique service center for cars with diesel engines will be built under the project. The center will be equipped with ultra-modern equipment brands Bosh and Denso. It is expected that the center will service cars with diesel engines of any modification," the company said. (Trend)
PM: Georgian co-investment Fund assets could exceed $5 billion
The amount of capital of the Co-investment Fund of Georgia may comprise $5 billion instead of the previously estimated $3 billion, Prime Minister of Georgia, Bidzina Ivanishvili, said on Monday.
"After I announced the creation of the Co-investment Fund, the number of those who want to participate became so large that perhaps the size of its capital will exceed $5 billion.
"For Georgia, it will be a very positive additional stimulus. I am a businessman and know very well that in a developing country such as Georgia, which is not particularly politically and economically stable, it is very important for an investor to find a good his partner," Ivanishvili said.
According to him, the fund offers investors a share of 25-75 per cent. This facilitates and simplifies many tasks for the investor.
"This scheme will necessarily work, but requires time. Discussions are on-going and it is a very good reaction. This will be an additional stimulus," Ivanishvili said, adding that two more similar funds are being established in Georgia. (Trend)
Foreign Affairs Department to hold open-door day on International Children’s Day
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs will hold an open door day “Tour – getting to know Europe” on international Children’s day on 31 May.
70 6-8th grade students including the 20 IDPs from the occupied territories will be able to visit the diplomatic representations of EU member states accredited in Tbilisi.
They will receive information and be introduced to visual material about the countries.
The students will visit the EU representation in Georgia. After the tour, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Maia Panjikide, will host them in the ministry, where the students will be awarded with certificates proving their participation in the event. (IPN)