Dimitri Kopaliani to be become Mayor of Kutaisi
Netgazeti reports that the commission selecting the candidates for the vacant position of Kutaisi Mayor presented Dimitri Kopaliani’s candidacy to the Kutaisi City Council for further consideration.
Head of the Commission, Tamaz Margvelashvili, said they had a face-to-face conversation with 12 participants of the second round. However, one of them did not come.
Margvelashvili said NGOs also attended the interview during which each candidate had 1 hour to describe their program and make an analysis about the situation in the city and the possible solutions. “Finally, we unanimously chose Kopaliani,” Margvelashvili said.
Kopaliani, who was the first student from Kutaisi to have graduated from the University of Wales, continued his studies at Michigan's Lawrence Technological University and has worked at different positions at QEK Global Solutions, Hamilton Group Services, etc.
Georgia third in the list of homophobic states
Netgazeti reports that according to the research of the World Values Survey, 92.6% of Georgian residents negatively answered the question: Would you like to have a homosexual neighbour?
The survey suggested that Georgia is among the most non-tolerant nations towards people with non-traditional sexual orientation. Turkey, Serbia, Russia, China and Ukraine appeared to be more tolerant, while Iran and Jordan are on the first and second positions with the level of homophobia with 93% and 95.1%.
According to Telegraph, which released the survey, France appeared to be less tolerant from the Western states followed by Britain and Spain. While in the American continents Argentina was named as the most tolerant.