Georgia can start importing liquid slag for cement production
The Georgian government has appealed to Parliament with an initiative to allow the import of liquid slag into the country. This import envisages amendments to the law on 'Import and transit of waste on Georgian territory'. The Energy Ministry is its author.
"Liquid slag is effectively used by different companies for high-quality cement production used in the construction of hydro-engineering," the government said. "According to the current law, the opportunity to import this product has not yet been determined."
According to the Basel Convention, the liquid slag was included on to a 'green list' and its import is carried out by many countries.
Turkmenistan interested in Baku – Tbilisi – Kars project
Turkmenistan is interested in joining the 'Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway' transport project. This arises from the text of a joint statement signed by the President of Turkmenistan, Gurbanguly Berdymuhamedov and the President of Turkey, Abdullah Gul, who is on an official visit in Ashgabat from May 29 to 31. Noting the positive dynamics of the growth of trade and economic relations between Turkmenistan and Turkey, the sides stressed the importance of raising these relations to a higher level.
The sides expressed their willingness to enhance cooperation in the field of transport and communications, noted the importance of the efficient use and further development of transport and communication infrastructure in the framework of international transport corridors by promoting and increasing the volume of transit cargo traffic.
The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line will allow for the increase in flow of containers, bulk and other types of cargo from Asia to Europe. At the same time, implementation of the 'Marmaris' project on the construction of a railway tunnel under the Bosporus, which will allow opening direct communication to Europe, is nearing completion.
Ilia the Second Declared Saturday a Book Day
Patriarch Ilia the II declared Saturday as book day. As Ilia said on the Sunday service today, people know a lot from television and the press, though their knowledge is superficial.
“What is the difference between our and our predecessors’ knowledge? They were thinking in depth, and we are shallow. We know a lot, but superficially. People must not be satisfied by only television and the press. A book must be our friend. We must read books – first of all Bible and then other books”, Ilia II said.
“I want to declare Saturday as book day, so that everyone reads books and goes to the library. Libraries must be filled with people. We’ll see many interesting books there. The patriarchate has one of the richest libraries and there are books that you won’t see elsewhere. Libraries will be open from 10:00 till 19:00 on Saturdays and we must go there to read”, Ilia II declared.
Most Respondents to Take part in Parliamentary Elections
According to a survey by the Social Research and Analyses Institute, most respondents are going to take part in the Parliamentary elections. According to the research, 76.6% would take part if Parliamentary elections were held tomorrow, and 23.4% doesn’t intend to take part in the elections.
63% of respondents would vote for Georgian Dream coalition, 10% - United National Movement, 4.3% Laborites, 2.0% - Christian Democratic Movement, 0.9% - Free Georgia, 0.5% - New Rightists, 0.4% - Democratic Movement- United Georgia.
7.4% restrained from revealing their choice, to 6.6% it’s hard to determine their choice, 5.0% declared that they don’t support any political power.
In Adjara, 54.3% would vote for Georgian Dream, 13% - National Movement.
James Appathurai to Open NATO Week in Georgia
NATO Week will be held in Georgia on 3-10 June. State Minister for Euro-Atlantic Integration, Aleksi Petriashvili and the Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Political Affairs and Security Policy and NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia, James Appathurai, will officially open the week. Appathurai will visit Georgia on June 3. There will be bilateral meetings with the Georgian government representatives within the one-day visit.
On June 3, an International seminar “Public Awareness about NATO Integration Processes” will be held by participation of NATO aspirant countries Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro and Macedonia, followed by meetings with students and NGOs and contests and debates. An exhibition will be opened about Georgia and Romania’s armed forces’ participation in the ISAF mission. NATO week is organized by the Information Centre on NATO and the EU and co-facilitated by the Ministry of Euro-Atlantic Integration. The week is also supported by the Romanian embassy in Georgia and the NATO liaison office in Georgia.
Pensions will increase from September in Georgia
According to Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili, pensions will increase from September in Georgia.
"We have dramatically increased social allowances, including pensions. Pensions will increase from September, though I don’t have exact numbers now”, the Prime Minister said.