Goods and services monitoring to be conducted in Armenia
The Pan-Armenian Media Group and the Gallup International Association’s Armenia Office signed an agreement which heralds the start of a new project in the country.
The results of this six-month project will be announced at the end of the year. The project will monitor Armenia’s consumer markets, goods and services, and the activities of the country’s state-run agencies and government bodies.
Chairman and General Director, of the Pan-Armenian Media Group, Vazrik Sekoyan, told reporters that this initiative aims to raise and develop market competitiveness. Incentive prizes are expected to be awarded to the best companies and producers.
As per the Gallup International Association’s Armenia Office Director, Aram Navasardyan, the currently prevailing situation in Armenia is that a company just declares itself to be the best.
“This often is true, but there are also cases when they mislead the buyer. This research will help to clarify the situation,” Navasardyan said.