Limits of restoration of justice
When the Georgian Dream coalition took office in Georgia, it made the restoration of justice a priority. Multiple cases concerning the abuse of citizens’ rights by the former government were soon brought before the public eye.
The restoration of justice entailed the detention of those who had been suspected of committing crimes. As such, these individuals were tried before a court of law. However, analysts and commentators have asked what the limits are of this justice restoration? Should everyone be arrested and sent to jail, or only those who had been giving the orders? When a person was unfairly arrested, who should pay for it– the prosecutor, investigating officer, the judge, or the head of the jail? Where is the red line drawn?
The UNM regime was becoming increasingly autocratic. This was especially obviously during the UNM's last few years in government. Notwithstanding, all the roads lead back to Georgia's President Mikheil Saakashvili, who may or may not have created this very unjust and unfair system.
People all around the world always like a show, this has not changed. Therefore, many have requested the organization of a public trial for the entire UNM government. There are tens of thousands of cases where the abuse of human rights, private property and so on occured. However, the West demands that Georgia ensure cohabitation between the two political forces.
Georgia’s Western friends believe that the detention and trial of many representatives of the previous administration would be a form of political persecution and appear as a vendetta. The Georgian Dream denies this, stating that any kind of crime will be punished accordingly.
Does holding a high-position in the previous administration entitle an official a pardon? As the saying goes in Georgia– if you steal ten million not one, than return nine and one will be yours, so that you will be free. Is this joke based on the true experience? There are many such questions, but not all of them have been answered.
Currently, the detention of former Prime Minister Vano Merabishvili has received great attention and was followed by comments from inside and outside of Georgia. Merabishvili is accused of several violations, including embezzlement, the abuse of power, as well as attempts of concealing the details in the case of the murder of young banker Sandro Girgvliani. Some people suggest Merabishvili’s arrest should lead to the arrest of Saakashvili too, as Merabishvili alone would not have masterminded and performed the brutal activities on May 26th that resulted in death of three and several hundred injuries alone.
While Saakashvili is the President of Georgia he has immunity, so even if some of the detainees point their finger at him, no prosecution can be launched against Saakashvili before the end of his presidential term.
So the crucial time will be October, 2013 when the new presidential election will ge held and Saakashvili will have to resign.