Big business still dominating in Georgia
The National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat) regularly provides information regarding the development of Georgia’s economy. The total turnover in the first quarter of 2013 was around 8.6 billion GEL, while the amount of production was 4.3 billion GEL. Large businesses produced more than 82% of the country's output, medium-sized businesses – 6%, whereas small businesses – 10%.
Investments based by different companies also have an unequal proportion. Large businesses invested almost 69%, whereas small business – only 29%. Altogether there are 485, 000 people employed in the businesses, with around 40% being females and 60% males. 59% of these people are employed in large businesses, around 15% – in medium-sized businesses and 26% – in small business.
Georgia’s new government claimed before the Parliamentary Election that it would facilitate an increase in share of small businesses in Georgia’s economy. However, the situation has not changed much so far.