On the occasion of the 20th anniversary of Czech-Georgian diplomatic relations establishment and International Day for Protection of Children on June 1, the Embassy of the Czech Republic to Georgia together with Tbilisi Doll Museum organize a joint Czech-Georgian exhibition project Czech-Georgian Doll Days June 6-7 in the Folklore State Center of Georgia, bringing together works of Czech and Georgian doll makers. The Czech doll makers will exhibit samples of their contemporary pieces of work together with remarkable pieces of art from collections of the Tbilisi Doll Museum.
The Czech artists will further present two workshops introducing the way of textile doll making to their Georgian counterparts, mostly children and students interested in doll making and also complete newcomers to the world of doll making. This particular development aspect of the project supported by the Embassy of the Czech Republic should bring an impulse to the participants as the skills obtained could be further used as a starting point for the next creative doll making and thus facilitate the participants of the workshops to develop their skills and possibly improve their chances on the job market.