Candidates for representatives to UN and NATO submitted to Georgian Parliament
Nominations for the permanent representatives of Georgia to the UN and NATO have been submitted to the parliament. Kakha Imnadze, former spokesperson of ex-President Eduard Shevardnadze, has been nominated for the Permanent Representative of Georgia to the United Nations. First Deputy Minister of Defense of Georgia, Levan Dolidze, has been nominated for the position of the Permanent Representative of Georgia to NATO. The candidacies are to be discussed at a joint meeting of the Parliamentary Committees on Foreign affairs and European integration scheduled for June 11. Later, the issue will be submitted for consideration at the plenary session of the Parliament of Georgia. (Trend)
Mikheil Saakashvili meets with students
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili’s meeting with students of Free University ended without public comments.
However, the students said after the meeting, that they had talked about the education system, the church's role in the country, as well as Georgia’s future development plans.
The meeting lasted two hours.
Head of the Presidential Administration, Sandro Barnovi, also attended the meeting. (Front News)
Prosecutor of the Sandro Girgvliani’s case dismissed
Justice Minister Thea Tsulukiani said in an interview with the Kvela Siakhle newspaper that Prosecutor Valery Latsuzbaia has been dismissed from Sandro Girgvliani’s case. According to the minister, "people who harmed justice in the past should not remain in the Prosecutor’s Office." According to Tsulukiani, the case is now in the hands of a “very good and competent investigator.” (IPN)
40 arrested in French raids on Georgian "mafia"
French police arrested more than 40 people in nationwide raids on Georgian criminals, seizing cash, gold, weapons, fake papers and cigarettes.
According to the France Press, the raids were conducted in the southern cities of Marseille and Nice, in Bordeaux and within the Paris area.
The suspects are thought to have been involved in credit card fraud, armed robberies, theft and violence and dealing in counterfeit goods.
Police said the Georgian "mafia gangs", who have been operating in Western Europe and especially in France since the break-up of the Soviet Union, were very "structured" and "hierarchical". (Front News)
Georgia’s Independence Day celebrated in Washington
A festive reception was held to celebrate Georgia’s Independence Day in Washington D.C. According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Maia Panjikidze attended the event together with the representatives of the U.S. Congress and Senate, U.S. military officials, diplomatic missions accredited in Washington and representatives of the Georgian Diaspora.The Minister of Foreign Affairs and new Ambassador of Georgia to the U.S., Archil Gegeshidze, delivered speeches, in which they focused on the importance of the U.S.-Georgia strategic partnership. They thanked the U.S. side for their support. Among the honorable guests was the commander of the U.S. Naval Forces, General John Paxton. In his speech, General Paxton emphasized the courage and professionalism of Georgian soldiers and thanked them for participating in the operation in Afghanistan.
"It's a great honor to attend this event. We had the honor to serve along with the Georgian soldiers in Iraq and Afghanistan, and these people deserve the greatest respect for their sacrifices and bravery. I congratulate you on your Independence Day," said Paxton.
The reception was attended U.S. Deputy Assistant Secretary of State Eric Rubin. He said he was happy to attend the event. "I wish Georgia progress, development and construction of a free society that responds to the people's expectations and aspirations for integration into Euro-Atlantic institutions," said Eric Rubin. The reception was also attended by Georgian soldiers wounded in Afghanistan who are being treated at the military hospital. (IPN)
Similarity of Georgian-Azerbaijani priorities maintain stability in region
Azerbaijan and Georgia have similar priorities ensuring stability in the South Caucasus region, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, Elmar Mammadyarov, said at a reception at the Georgian embassy in the U.S today.
"Azerbaijan and Georgia have extensive experience in joint cooperation," Mammadyarov told the Georgian media today. "Our relations are being developed dynamically. This is observed in our close economic and political relations." (Trend)
Georgian MPs willing to solve problems of Javakhk
There are no problems between Armenia and Georgia that cannot be solved through talks, Deputy Speaker Eduard Sharmazanov told Armenian
He noted that the Armenian parliamentary delegation participated in the festivities marking the founding of Damala, an Armenian-populated village in Georgia.
The ceremony was attended by Georgian MPs, including Deputy Speaker Zviad Dzidziguri.
Eduard Sharmazanov said that during the meeting with his Georgian counterpart they discussed the socio-economic situation in Javakhk.
“The Georgian side stressed the importance for Armenians of Javakhk to set up a fund to help address social and economic issues. In this regard, a number of agreements were reached,” he added.
The Armenian Deputy Speaker also noted that the Georgian parliamentarians expressed their willingness help solve the socio-economic problems of Javakhk. (News.Am)
JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia continues individual re-metering of villages
JSC ENERGO-PRO Georgia continues the individual re-metering of villages. Individual re-metering has been completed in 4 more villages. European standard individual meters were installed for 127 customers in the Akhaltsikhe region in the village of Somkhuri Tsinubani, 24 customers in the Oni region in the village Chordi, 41 customers in Nigvznara and 142 customers in the Ambrolauri region in the village of Tsakhi. By the end of June the company plans to complete re-metering in 5 more villages. In 2015, all of Georgia will be individually re-metered.
Along with re-metering, the company conducts electricity grid rehabilitation activities; as a result of the rehabilitations, poor cables are being replaced with new ones, old wooden poles replaced with reinforced concrete, transformer units repaired and the grid infrastructure is being improved significantly. (IPN)