Inmates protest at Kutaisi jail
Netgazeti reports that the three inmates of Kutaisi penitentiary N2, Giga Ivanishvili, Dimitri Toloraia and Levan Ejibaia, have started a hunger strike. The three inmates demand to be transferred to Zugdidi prison, the pressure on their families stopped and they ask for the punishment of violent police officers. The jail administration told Merab Mirtskhulava, the lawyer of one of the inmates, that the security of these inmates will be ensured.
The family members of these three inmates also plan to go on a hunger strike in front of Kutaisi jail.
June 5th is World Environment Day
Liberali reports that Georgia celebrated the 40th anniversary of World Environment Day on June 5, together with the rest of the world. The main focus of the date is on raising awareness and responsibility over the necessity for protecting the environment, the encouragement of its sustainable development and stressing the need for public engagement in the struggle for improving the environment.
The main topic of 2013 World Environment Day is “Think, Eat, Save” as a campaign against food waste. On the initiative of the Georgian Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection, June has been announced as “Green Month.”
10, 000 volunteers, including various state bodies, international organizations, central and local administrations, students and media will take part in the large-scale cleaning activity scheduled on June 16 in Tbilisi and other regions throughout the country.