Analyst states what it is Putin wants from Georgia
Russian political analyst, Professor Alexander Dugin, has claimed he knows what Russia wants from Georgia. He has expressed his views regarding Russian President, Vladimir Putin’s position. According to Dugin, Georgia has no chance of getting its breakaway territories back unless it joins the Eurasian Union initiated by the Russian Federation.
Dugin warned that Georgia will not get its occupied territories back through dialogue. According to him, Georgia has to create policy which does not deal with the recovery of these lost territories. It must be careful not to lose the rest of its territories by implementing policy which Russia would see as anti the Eurasian Union.
Dugin shamelessly stated that Russia saved South Ossetia from the genocide planned by Georgia and, therefore it is responsible for the safety of the border areas of South Ossetia.
The analyst confirms the wishes of Putin to create the so-called “Eurasian Amalgamation” and if Georgia joins the union, there would be “no borders” between Georgia, South Ossetia, Abkhazia and Russia in the same way as there are “no borders” between the European Union member states.
So, the logic would go something like this: If Georgia were to join the Eurasian Union, there would be no necessity to restore the borders as there would be no borders at all. Dugin’s position challenges the vision of the current Georgian leadership, which on the one hand wants to consolidate its ties with the west and on the other hand wants to improve relations with Russia in order to restore Georgia’s territorial integrity.
In this context, the steps currently being taken to improve Georgian-Russian relations, are only the beginning of something a bit more sinister on the part of Russia.
According to the Kremlin’s plans, Georgia has to give up its dream of EU integration or joining NATO. The permission granted by the Kremlin for the importation of Georgian wines and mineral water, the establishment of closer ties between the two governments, the permission granted to Russian tourists to travel to Georgia and other similar strategies are only the first steps to getting what Moscow really wants, the Eurasian Union.
Georgia must urgently elaborate on what its plans are regarding foreign policy and particularly how those plans relate to Russia. Hopefully, Georgia will manage to achieve its goals.