“Actually, education in state universities should be free” - Giorgi Margvelashvili
Netgazeti reports that the Minister for Education, Giorgi Margevalshvili said at a meeting with Georgian students on June 11th that “actually, education in state universities should be free of charge.”
Margvelashvili introduced recent changes and initiatives proposed by the ministry to about 200 students from 15 universities. He also spoke about the free faculties financed by the government.
Margvelashvili announced the for the first time the government will finance Ph.D degree programs in the year 2013, about 1 million GEL has been allocated for future Ph.D students.
“The autonomy of the universities should be ensured” the Minister said, adding that universities should be headed by individuals with good experience in management.
Georgian Charter of Journalistic Ethics addresses media and MIA
Liberali reports that the Georgian Charter of Journalistic Ethics addressed media sources and the Ministry of Internal Affairs regarding a crime on June 10th. The Ministry of Internal Affairs detained an individual suspected of the murder of his wife and child. Some media sources gave the full name of the suspect as well as of victims when airing the news. Also their place of residence was made public by the media.
The official web-page of the Internal Ministry provides only the initials of the suspect, while giving the full names of the victims.
The Georgian Charter of Journalistic Ethics asked all media sources to be more careful when airing similar information, and refrain from identifying a suspect and victims. Also the organization calls on the ministry to ensure anonymity not only of the suspect but of the victims also.