Snap presidential elections: gamble or reality?
Georgian domestic policy is always full of surprises and challenges. Currently political analysts and media have been speculating about the possible steps by President Mikheil Saakashvili who can announce snap presidential elections. If snap elections are held, the constitutional model of 2010 will not enter force. Therefore, it is not clear which model of the constitution will be governing the country.
Lawyer Levan Alapishvili said at a press conference at the Prime Time press club on June 18 that the constitutional amendments which should be enforced after the upcoming Presidential Election this fall might fail in case of snap elections.
So if President Saakashvili resigns before his term expires, the amendments will not be enforced and the newly elected President will have the same right as Saakashvili currently enjoys.
The only solution in this case offered by the ruling Georgian Dream coalition could be the decision of Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili’s personal participation in the Presidential race.
Commenting on the possibility of announcing snap elections, the current Georgian Dream presidential candidate, Giorgi Margvelashvili, said that it would be yet another subversive step against Georgia's statehood. However, Margvelashvili optimistically suggested that the ruling coalition will make that challenge difficult.
Georgian Dream members are preparing amendments to the state constitution, adjusting it to the current reality. So it is not clear how Georgian political life will develop. Will Saakashvili gamble once again by making the situation even messier and causing chaos in the country or will he use common sense and finish his presidential term quietly?
Analysts share different views. According to one, Saakashvili is still young, full of energy and he can still create additional problems to Georgian statehood.
Oppositional United National Movement (UNM) members express their concern towards the economic issues in the country, in particular the increase of unemployment, the slowdown of economic development, and decrease of foreign trade turnover.
It should be mentioned that most of the statements made by UNM members have a hypocritical character, because all the above mentioned issues have been created problematic during the UNM governance.
The UNM leaders are particularly concerned about the fact that thousands of former civil servants have been discharged from their positions. The UNM speculates that the reason for firing the civil servants is their political background, affiliation or sympathies.
It is clearly visible that the UNM is happy that the situation in economic direction might be deteriorating.