General healthcare program broadens on July 1st
Georgian Minister of Labour, Health and Social Protection, Davit Sergeenko, while presenting the general insurance program at Expo Georgia, said that from July 1, the program will move to the second stage.
According to the minister, the spectrum of financing urgent needs will broaden. The program considers covering the costs of the service of a family doctor, as well instrumental and laboratory research. A wide range of scheduled operations (with a 15, 000 GEL annual limit financed by 70%), treatment of cancer patients’ (with a 12, 000 GEL annual limit financed by 80%), and patronage of pregnant and child delivery (500 – 800 GEL) will also be financed.
Participants of the program will have an opportunity to choose their desired clinic. The general healthcare program went into force on February 28, 2013 and refers to each and every Georgian citizen who did not have insurance till that date.
The number of people insured from February 28 is 347, 658 and 41, 713 patients have used urgent ambulance services, while 15, 275 urgent stationary cases have been monitored so far. The total cost of the services has been 6, 361, 132 GEL.
Female wins European judo championship
Netgazeti reports that, a female became the European Champion for the first time in Georgia. According to the information of the Judo Federation of Georgia, Mariam Janashvili won all four meetings at the European Championship in Estonia among the 52 kilo category and deserved a gold medal by defeating her Dutch rival in the final meeting.
This is the second medal for a woman in this championship. Mzia Beboshvili won the bronze medal in judo on June 22nd.
Koba Mtchedlishvili (60 kg) and Tamaz Kirakozashvili (73 kg) received bronze medals among men.