Georgian wine wins silver in Bordeaux
The dry white wine Chateau Lipartiani (2011) from Georgian producer Winery Khareba, won the silver award at Citadelles Du Vin wine contest in Bordeaux, France.
Citadelles Du Vin is a prestigious wine competition organized during the Vinexpo exhibition. Every May some 40 top level tasters from all over the world meet in Bourg (Bordeaux-France) for three days to elect the best wines out of 800 samples coming from about 30 countries. The contest has now attained a significant level of samples and international recognition (70% of foreign wines), making Citadelles du Vin one of the key competitions of the world.
In 2013, the award ceremony and the promotion of the prize winning wines took place during Vinexpo, a very influential international wine and spirit exhibition held in Bordeaux June 16-20. Winery Khareba was the only company from Georgia to take part in Citadelles Du Vin competition and in Vinexpo.