Ukraine, Georgia sign healthcare agreement
On Tuesday Ukraine and Georgia signed an agreement on cooperation in the field of health, as well as a memorandum on enhancing relations between the two countries in the field of investment.
The documents were signed during the eighth meeting of the joint Ukrainian-Georgian Intergovernmental Commission on Issues of Economic Cooperation.
The meeting was held under the chairmanship of the Vice Prime Minister of Ukraine Oleksandr Vilkul and his Georgian colleague Kakha Kaladze.
"The achievements of the commission must bring concrete economic results for Ukraine and Georgia. This includes the development of tourism, attraction of investment as well as activation of implementation of modern technologies in Ukraine. The country is using Georgian experience in the implementation of this project," Vilkul said.
According to him, commodity turnover between Ukraine and Georgia will exceed $1 billion in 2013.
"Georgia is a strategic partner of Ukraine. According to statistics from 2012, the commodity turnover between Ukraine and Georgia nearly reached $800 million. This year the goal of bilateral cooperation is to cross the billion-dollar mark." Vilkul said.
According to Vilkul, the development of economic diplomacy between the two countries is creating new opportunities for mutually advantageous cooperation in Ukraine and Georgia.
"As a co-chair of the intergovernmental Ukrainian-Georgian Commission I am always ready for meeting and discussing new proposals. If Georgian entrepreneurs have questions about creating and doing business in Ukraine, they must apply to the commission and I am ready to help." Vilkul said. (Trend)