Bidzina Giorgobiani resumes position as head of Forest Agency
Netgazeti reports that after eight years out of office Bidzina Giorgobiani has been restored as the head of the Georgian Forest Agency. According to information released by the Georgian Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources on June 26th, Giorgobiani, together with the First Deputy Minister Nino Sharashidze observed the activities being carried out in the Borjomi region.
At the beginning of 2013 Giorgobiani returned to Georgia after eight years of exile in Germany. As he said at a press conference in February, he planned to reenter Georgian politics and cooperate with one of the parties within the ruling Georgian Dream coalition. He then said he had emigrated due to persecution carried out against him by former officials Data Akhalaia, Vano Merabishvili, Amiran Meskheli and Givi Targamadze.
Giorgobiani left Georgia in 2005. In 2007 he was sentenced in absentia to six years in prison for violating his official duties. Giorgobiani considers himself a political refugee.