State Minister for Reintegration visit Samtatzkaro
Liberali reports that the State Minister for Reintegration, Paata Zakareishvili, met with the local Christian population of Samtatzkaro.
“Protect the principle of equality, freedom of belief and praying is guaranteed under the state constitution,” Zakareishvili addressed the population.
Reporter of Liberali informed that Friday’s traditional praying was held at the Muslims’ chapel. Malkhaz Songhulashvili. The Head of Baptist-Evangelist church also attended the service.
The conflict between the Muslims and Christians on religious grounds had started after the Muslim Management bought a building in the village for opening a chapel.
The local Christians did not let the Muslims pray for several weeks before.
Natural disaster hits Rustavi and Tbilisi
Netgazeti reports that Saturday’s heavy wind and rain badly affected Rustavi. According to Rustavi Mayor’s Office, the wind left buildings without roofs, flooded streets; the city remained without electricity and natural heating.
Rustavi Mayor, vice Mayor and the head of City Council visited the damaged streets during the night of the disaster.
The exact amount of the damage has not yet been revealed.
There was no serious damage from the rain in Tbilisi. However, several streets were also flooded here.
Tbilisi Mayor’s office informs that the rescue teams arrived on the spot and immediately eradicated the problem at the nearby the Didube Bridge.
There were some other calls; however, nothing was seriously damaged in Tbilisi.