6 people want to be rector of the TSU
Netgazeti reports that 6 people have expressed the desire to become the Rector of Tbilisi State University (TSU). According to the TSU press service, these 6 people are Vladimer Papava, Nona Tsotsoria, Tamaz Kaladze, Giorgi Kavtaradze, Giorgi Baramidze and Ilia Tavkhelidze.
A committee will meet to consider all documentation submitted by the candidates, who have until 6 pm on July 12th to submit their applications. A full list of all candidates will then be sent to the Academic Council for further consideration.
The election of the TSU rector will be held on August 14 at 2 pm. The new rector of the university will be elected by a secret ballot. The candidate who receives more than half of the votes from the council members will be deemed the winner. The elections will be monitored by NGOs.
It was necessary to hold the elections at TSU, after the acting Rector of the University, Alexander Kvitashvili resigned from his position on June 12, 2013. This was preceded by the government’s legislative initiative which stated that only those with a PhD were eligible for the position.