Georgia’s Rapid Computer Emergency Response Team joins FIRST
The Rapid Computer Emergency Response Team of the Data Exchange Agency of the Georgian Ministry of Justice CERT.GOV.GE became a full member of the international forum working in a similar profile of FIRST organizations.
According to the Ministry of Justice, this decision is confirmed by the official notice sent by chairman of the FIRST management committee, Martin Van Horenbik to the agency.
The full membership in FIRST will allow CERT.GOV.GE to easily get the information from the world's different centers about cyber and information security, to work together with foreign partners to detect different levels of incidents, register and prevent them.
The data of CERT.GOV.GE will be placed in the FIRST database, which is available to all its members. This will facilitate relations with various partner organizations and contribute to intensifying the cooperation.