Dimitrov: Georgian court is mature for its short independence
Netgazeti reports that a conference called Strong Court – Way for the Future was underway at the Sheraton Metechi Palace on July 13th. Chairman of the Supreme Court, Kote Kublashvili, Deputy Justice Minister, Alexander Baramidze, Head of the EU Delegation to Georgia, Philip Dimitrov, judges and other guests attended the conference
“I hope the judiciary develops in Georgia. I have said it for many times that judges should have experience, self-confidence and a good name that develops during the years. I think the court is mature for the amount of time Georgia has had independence and for relevantly fulfilling its functions,” Dimitrov said hoping this process would continue.
The Chairman of the Supreme Court said it is important to share the European experience in order to have an independent court system.
“Sharing the European experience is important for reaching the point that is called independence,” he said, stressing the importance of such discussions. However, he added that a high level of responsibility for judges and qualifications are the most important for achieving this goal.