Re-registration of IDPs starts August 1
The re-registration of IDPs begins from August 1 and will last until December 27. According to Davit Darakhvelidze, Minister for Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees, it is necessary to record the precise numbers of displaced citizens. “The aim of the re-registration is to specify the number of refugees and their families as well as the study of their socioeconomic conditions,” Darakhvelidze said.
Davit Bakradze wins in all five regional primaries of the UNM
Davit Bakradze has won in all five regional primaries of the United National Movement (UNM). Giorgi Baramidze came in second place, followed by Zurab Japaridze and Shota Malashkhia. More than 160 delegates of the UNM were registered for the primaries at the Batumi Sheraton hotel. 116 delegates voted for Davit Bakradze. The 6th and final primary will be held in Tbilisi on July 27.
Abkhazians residing in Turkey demand transport embargo lift
Abkhazians residing in Turkey have addressed the Turkish government with a petition demanding an immediate halt of the transport embargo with Abkhazia. As the address to the Turkish Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan and Foreign Minister of Turkey says, “Georgia continues pirate-like activities by using the threat of violence in Black Sea international waters on Turkish trade vessels. Furthermore, carrying out these actions with the ships presented by the Turkish Republic is the ironic part of this,” the petition says. They say that the ethnic Abkhazians living in Turkey have to visit Abkhazia via a third country, which they say is a violation of freedom of movement. They say that while there is a source of direct movement between Abkhazia and Turkey, for the political choice of the Turkish rulers, by imposing transport embargo, Abkhazian citizens of Turkey face huge problems in visiting their historic homeland.
Deputy Chair of Kobuleti Town Council detained for bribery
Deputy Chair of Town Council of Kobuleti in Georgia’s Black Sea region of Adjara has been detained, the spokesperson of the interior ministry has reported. The spokesperson said that Revaz Karalidze, along with another person, was detained on charges of bribery.
As reported, the detainees demanded GEL 120 thousand as a bribe and received GEL 30 thousand in advance for expropriating a 6 square meter area owned by the municipality and setting advantageous investment conditions.
The deputy chair of the Kobuleti local council has been sent to the constitutional security department known as the "Moduli" building of the interior ministry in Tbilisi.
Revaz Karalidze`s attorney was allowed to see the defendant. Gogita Gabadize said the detention is caused by political motives and the detainee does not consider himself guilty.
First Stereo becomes general broadcaster
First Stereo which used to be an entertainment channel has become a general broadcaster. The Georgian National Communications Commission (GNCC) modified its license on July 19.
As the First Stereo Director, David Zilphimiani, said at the session, the TV company has requested license modification for several reasons. According to him, years ago First Stereo was a general broadcaster although the GNCC arbitrarily modified the license into entertainment. In addition, Zilphimiani alleges that adding a newscast will increase the channel's revenue.
“Non-entertainment programs will only take 2 hours and the remaining 22 hours will again be entertainment content, so our viewers will not suffer much. We have studied the market and I believe the change will make our company profitable,” David Zilphimiani stressed; he was restored to the post of First Stereo Director several days ago. Zilphimiani also stressed that First Stereo equipment has been damaged which does not allow the channel to make its own programs, so in the first stage he plans to rebroadcast programs of other TV stations.
Zilphimiani says that the loss faced by the company due to the damaged equipment will be calculated in the near future and he will sue the former managers of the First Stereo requesting compensation for the loss.
Georgian and Russian experts to be introduced to the situation in village of Ditsi
Another meeting within Georgian-Russian dialogue for peace and cooperation at the Caucasian House will last for a week. About 10 experts from the Carnegie Institute and different Moscow research institutes will take part in the event financed by the Ministry of foreign Affairs of Great Britain and the foundation for Conflict resolution.
Head of the Caucasian House, Giorgi Kanashvili, stated that Georgian and Russian experts will be introduced to the situation in the village Ditsi and will provide their recommendations to the government. Within the week, Georgian and Russian experts will meet the State Minister for Reintegration, Paata Zakareishvili; MP Gia Zhorzholiani, expert Gia Nodia, deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Davit Jalaghania; experts, Lawrence Sheets, Sergi Kapanadze, and Zurab Abashidze and the head of the Caucasian Republic Institute, Ivliane Khaindarava. This is the 9th meeting of Georgian-Russian dialogue for peace and cooperation.
Anna Tatishvili competes with Serena Williams
Georgian Anna Tatishvili was defeated by number one tennis player Serena Williams 2:6, 3:6 in the quarter final of the 235,000 thousand prize money tennis tournament in the Swedish town of Bastad. The Georgian took three serves by the planet's strongest player but only two of her own. Tatishvili earned 30 rating points and $3,100 for getting through to the second round of the tournament.