Davit Usupashvili says nothing can be done against occupation if we do not unite
Interpressnews reports that Parliamentary Chairman, Davit Usupashvili, is waiting for the proposals from the parliamentary minority over the Law on Occupied Territories. Uuspashvili replied to United National Movement (UNM) member, Mikheil Machavariani, over the “crawling annexation” who said “Russia keeps on following this direction.”
“I want to once again remind the minority that I am waiting for your specific suggestions over the Law on Occupation,” Usupashvili addressed the parliamentary minority.
Schools principles to be changed gradually
Netgazeti reports that the Ministry of Education and Science starts the registration of school directors for the certification exams beginning on July 25. The candidates, which will successfully overcome the exams (by gathering 60% of the scores) will move to the second round which is an interview, while afterwards, they will be given a certificate of directorship. Certified directors will then take part in a competition and the “winning” directors will be named by the boards of trustees.
Acting Minister of Education and Science, Tamar Sanikidze, said around 600 directors will have to take the exams on the first stage. On the question of when the acting principles will be changed, Sanikidze said this process will start from the next year.
According to the ministry, his process aims at having highly professional staff at schools. Registration for those who want to receive certificates will end on August 7. The exams will be held in electronic format.