CRRC: The population of the South Caucasus is deeply homophobic
Netgazeti reports that according to research carried out as part of the Caucasus Barometer 2011 by the Caucasus Research Resource Centers (CRRC), 84% of the population of Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan is homophobic.
According to CRRC the most homophobic country in 2011 among these three was Armenia, followed by Georgia and Azerbaijan. In response to the question of whether they approve of homosexuality or not the majority of people answered they did not approve of it.
96% of Armenians said they never approve of homosexuality, while in Georgia and Azerbaijan this figure was 87% and 84%, respectively.
The CRRC blog reports that several surveys have revealed that the younger residents of cities, especially females, are more tolerant towards homosexuality. The findings of a survey carried out by the PEW Research Centre in 2013 seem to confirm this. Still, over four out of five South Caucasian residents strongly disapproves of homosexuality.
New housing for IDPs on the agenda
Liberali reports that according to Davit Darakhvelidze, the Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees, houses will be constructed and rehabilitated for Internally Displaced Persons (IDP's) across the country.
Darakhvelidze said the Ministry of Economy has decided to rehabilitate 32 buildings which will be distributed to 2000 IDP families. Construction and rehabilitation of apartments is also planned in the capital Tbilisi.
The minister said eight buildings are being rehabilitated in Zugdidi, while USAID is funding the rehabilitation of a further ten buildings throughout Georgia. As a result around 500 IDP families will receive newly renovated, modern housing.