Criticism of the majoritarian system
The majoritarian system of elections in the parliament entails electing MPs directly, and representing different regions of the country. Some time ago, the leader of the Georgian Dream coalition, Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili, criticized the system, suggesting even its abolishment. However, Ivanishvili later said he has nothing against this system, criticizing not the system itself, but the particular MPs.
These critical remarks have given ground to much speculation over this issue. The PM’s criticism is mainly based on the facts that majoritarian MPs sometimes actively interfere in the local activities of “their” regions.
The PM highlighted they only have to partially participate in the development of regional problems and they should follow certain boundaries and forms of such interference. As some analysts suggest, majoritarian MPs following the old tradition counted on the fact that they could dictate the conduct and management of the local self-governance.
Ivanishvili labeled it as a “feudal conduct.” Some MPs complained that sometimes the local population asks them to interfere into all their personal problems; there are cases when the MPs cannot ignore and neglect the requests of the ordinary citizens.
Parliamentary vice Speaker and Majoritarian of the Sachkhere region, Manana Kobakhidze, claims that it is not in the interest of MPs to interfere in such details and take extra responsibilities. MP of Poti, Eka Beselia also shares this sentiment. Chairman of the Parliamentary Commission for Legal Issues, Vakhtang Khmaladze, highlighted that certain problems have existed in this regard since the 1990s, thus he suggested a different model for electing MPs.
On its way to democratization, Georgia is overcoming some serious obstacles of different types. This is one of them.