Ministries deny economic downfall
Georgian Ministers of Economy and Finances do not agree with the idea that there is an economic crisis in Georgia. In the joint statement of the two ministries, a special analysis was made proving that the preliminary data of the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat) is not final. As the ministries assess today there are structural changes in the Georgian economy which have become necessary as the previous administration had carried out the wrong and often illegal practice receiving some short-term positive results which have no positive impact on the general population.
Many infrastructural activities have been carried out without the necessary economic consideration and research; much money was spared carelessly. All this created the illusion of welfare in the country without any substantial backgrounds and the current Georgian administration is forced to take extra efforts and expenses to regulate the situation.
The new ministers of economy and finances stopped putting pressure on business and the structural improvement of the situation has started.