Russia: Same old song and dance
It looks like the new tactics of the Georgian Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili aimed at regulating relations with Russia are not going yield any positive results for the time being. The major issue of restoring the status-quo between the two countries has been ignored by Russia, which wants to legalize the occupation of the Georgian territories.
On the eve of the 5th anniversary of the 2008 August War, Russian Prime Minister Dimitri Medevdev reiterated in an interview with Russia Today his demand from Georgia to recognize the results of the August War.
Medvedev was the President of Russia in 2008 and it was under his leadership when the attack on Georgia was undertaken. This resulted in the recognition of independence of Georgia’s breakaway territories by Russia and an attempt to legalize the Russian occupation of Georgian territories and placing all the responsibility on Mikheil Saakashvili’s shoulders.
As the Russian saying goes, Russia maintains a smiling face while it behaves badly. It wants to force Georgia to recognize and accept the so-called new reality which has been condemned by the entire international community and numerous international documents.
Medvedev announced that his country is ready to restore diplomatic relations with Georgia if the latter recognizes the results of the August 2008 Russian aggression. “The Russian Federation did not suspend diplomatic relations with Georgia… We are ready to restore them under certain conditions,” Medvedev stated.
These conditions mean the disintegration of Georgia, and Georgian officials accepting blame for the fiasco. Medvedev hypocritically welcomes the steps made by Georgia’s new PM, who has many times repeated his country’s goodwill to regulate relations with Russia.
Medvedev misinterpreted Ivanishvili’s multiple statements when the Georgian PM clear-cut defined that it was the Russian side that started the provocations and the war and Saakashvili was unwise enough to allow himself to get backed into a corner..
Georgia’s special envoy for Russian Affairs, Zurab Abashidze, also clearly explains Georgia’s position to the world community, and Russia in particular. Abashidze stated that Georgia and the most of the international community will not accept the Russian position.
The Georgian opposition, mainly the United National Movement (UNM) leaders, have been criticizing Ivanishvili and his team for their attempts to regulate relations with Russia, labeling the Georgian Dream coalition as a pro-Russian force. Under the current situation, before the forthcoming presidential elections, this issue is becoming more and more important from the point of view of finding popular support for the presidential elections.