Georgian minister’s visit to US focuses on medical research
Georgian Minister of Labour, Health and Social Affairs, David Sergeenko, concluded his official visit to the United States and returned to Tbilisi on Tuesday. According to the ministry, Sergeenko met with U.S. congressmen, representatives of the state department, the National Institute of Health, the National Cancer Institute, the Food and Drug Administration and various universities and research organizations during the first official visit.
During the talks, Sergeenko focused on several important issues such as the national oncology concept and development of the field, the participation of Georgian doctors and scientists in international research and training programs and cooperation into the research of communicable and non-communicable diseases and medical aspects. Consultations on the quality control of medical care and medicines were carried out during the visit. The minister attaches much importance to the experience of the US in terms of the quality of pharmaceutical products. (Trend)
Another section of high-speed East-West Highway to open by the end of 2013
According to the Georgian Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, David Narmania, a 52 kilometer long section of the high-speed East-West Highway will be opened. Narmania stated this during a seminar at the Tbilisi Marriott Hotel dedicated to the launch of the fourth project for construction of the high-speed East-West Highway. “This is one of the most important projects for our ministry, based on international experience. The World Bank will continue to assist the Georgian government not only in the construction of this highway, but also in other infrastructure projects,” Narmania said. According to him, the construction of the highway, aside from the Rikoti section, is planned to be completed by the end of 2018.
“In the spring of 2015, the World Bank will study the technical and financial sides of the Rikoti section project,” the minister said. Narmaia also noted that, the work in Agara-Zemo-Osiauri will begin in the near future, also with the support of World Bank. (Trend)
Burjanadze opens election headquarters in Gardabani
Leader of the Democratic Movement-United Georgia and candidate for the Georgian presidency, Nino Burjanadze, opened her election headquarters and party office in Gardabani, where half of the population is Azerbaijani. Burjanadze visited Gardabani where she met with the local population firstly in the office of the party's regional organization, and then in the city center. Later, Burjanadze visited a family in the village of Kesalo and congratulated the local Muslims on the completion of Ramadan.
“One goal unites us. We want to win in the election not because we want victory, but because we want this victory to bring a lot of good to our homeland. We will struggle only for victory as we believe that it would be the victory of the whole country," Burjanadze stated.
She expressed confidence that if the presidential elections run to two rounds, then she will be able to overcome the first round and pass to the second. Burjanadze also stated that she is confident that the Gardabani people will support her.
According to Burjanadze, her official presentation as candidate for president will not take place, as she has already begun an active election campaign. Presidential elections in Georgia will be held on October 27. (Trend)
MIA says crime solving rate doubles
The Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) has published statistics on crime for a 7-month period of this year. According to the MIA, the data reflects the situation throughout the country regarding crime. According to the statistics, in 2013, compared with the same period of the previous year, the nationwide crime rate has decreased by 4,126 units, while the crime solving rate has been doubled to 53.3%. (IPN)
Abkhazia among the top ten most popular places for Russian pilgrims
Israel, Greece, Bulgaria, Italy, Russia, Ukraine (Crimea), Armenia, Serbia, Tunisia and Abkhazia are the top ten most popular countries by number of visits of Russian pilgrims. Interfax reports that this is confirmed by the data of the service of online worldwide hotel booking at According to, pilgrimage and religious tourism have markedly increased among Russian citizens in the last month of summer. As for Abkhazia, the Russian pilgrims are mainly attracted by the New Athos Monastery. According to the Abkhazian media, the medieval Ambar Church, the John-Zlatoustinsky Monastery and the climb to the holy springs are important tourist places. (IPN)
Khatia Buniatishvili at Verbier Festival 2013
Georgian pianist Khatia Buniatishvili has appeared at many prestigious festivals including the Verbier Festival 2013, in Switzerland. She is considered one of the most talented pianists of the younger generation and was invited to Verbier for two recitals broadcast on In an exclusive interview, she answers questions from the audience of, and provides an occasion to get to know a little more about the artist's personality. Many musicians and journalists consider Buniatishvili as “one of the great pianists of the future”. Prize-winner of the 2008 Arthur Rubinstein International Piano Master Competition, Buniatishvili was distinguished as a BBC New Generation Artist in 2009 and invited to collaborate with the BBC Orchestra throughout the 2009/2010 and 2010/2011 seasons. In addition, she has appeared with many of the world’s premiere orchestras, including the Philadelphia Orchestra, the Israel Philharmonic, the St. Petersburg Philharmonic, and the NDR Hamburg Symphony Orchestra.
Critics emphasize that her playing has an aura of elegant solitude and even melancholy, which she does not feel to be a negative attribute. (Georgian News)