Moscow’s hypocritical occupation policy
Current agitation over Georgian-Russian relations once again has vividly shown Moscow’s hypocritical position. By insisting on recognizing the Georgian occupied territories of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region as independent states, the Kremlin shirks responsibility for its military aggression against Georgia.
For answers to all questions of crucial importance for Tbilisi, Moscow readdresses them to Sokhumi and Tskhinvali. Moscow is thus making an impression as if Sokhumi and Tskhinvali are making any kind of independent decisions whatsoever.
The essence of such position is the fact that the whole world recognizes that Georgian territories have been occupied by Russia whereas the latter stubbornly keeps on claiming their independence and sovereignty.
When a journalist asks the question to Russian Prime Minister Medvedev why Russia is not fulfilling the conditions of the six-point cease-fire agreement which considers that no Russian soldiers should be deployed on Georgian territory, Medvedev shamelessly responds that there are no Russian soldiers on Georgian territory, thus confirming its position that the Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions are not Georgian territories.
Moreover, during the recent visit of the Georgian Patriarch Ilia II, who met with the Russian President Vladimir Putin, the latter promised the Patriarch that he would solve the problem of Georgia's internally displaced people (IDPs) and facilitate their return to the places of their original residence. This information was brought to Georgia by Ilia II with much enthusiasm and hope. However, just a couple of days later, PM Medvedev cleared up the situation saying that “the return of IDPs is not a Russian problem at all.”
According to Medvedev, this issue should be settled between Georgia and South Ossetia. Medvedev cynically expresses his regret over the existence of IDPs and their problems in this regard.
In other words Medvedev’s position means that the IDPs will not return to their homes under the current circumstances, which in reality is determined by the Kremlin’s position.
It was an ugly situation when the Russian PM was saying with a serious face that it is not occupation, but simply the fulfillment of a defensive act when Abkhazia and South Ossetia are stuck with the Russian armed forces and armament.
According to Medvedev, arranging the barbed wire systems along the administrative border between Georgia and its breakaway Tskhinvali region were initiated by the South Ossetian officials and the fact that this all has been performed by the Russian military has been ignored.
“This is in competence of the South Ossetian leadership which takes responsibility and you should conduct negotiations with them,” Medvedev stated.
These are the Russian rules of the game and it looks like Georgia will always be a loser in this game. Medvedev however, mentioned that the declaration of these territories by the international community as being Russian-occupied creates certain discomfort to Russia.
The world community should not stop putting the pressure on Moscow so that in all and every occasions it should be reminded that it is an occupier.