Parliament ends the special session
Interpressnews reports that the Georgian Parliament has finished working in the special format under the national anthem. According to the regulations of the parliament, the session should have closed on June 28. However, due to several important issues on the agenda, the parliamentary chairman asked President Saakashvili to appoint a special session.
The autumn parliamentary session will open in Georgia on September 3. Supposedly, the legislative body will suspend its activities a month before the presidential elections scheduled on October 27.
Bill banning kindergarten payment published
Interpressnews reports that the proposed change approved by the parliament over moving the municipal kindergartens fully onto state financing, has been signed by the president and officially published. However, the change will enter into force from September 1, 2013. The author of the legislative changes is the Georgian Dream MP Tina Khidasheli.
Kindergartens, designed for children aged 2-6 will be divided in the age groups where the children will be provided with a cognitive, educational, art and physical programs aimed at mentally and physically developing the children.
Moreover, the kindergartens should have quality drinking water, hot water, heating and ventilation systems, as well as diversity of food and medical care.