Government makes effort to lower unemployment
The Georgian government is taking certain measures to decrease the number of unemployed. Special employment facilitation centers will start functioning that will be registering unemployed people and offer them different opportunities. Professional retraining centers will also be established and again those who will complete the training courses will be offered the appropriate jobs. Despite the high rate of unemployment, there are professions that are not being utilized by Georgian workers and in certain cases specialists in different fields are invited from abroad. So, this segment also needs serious reconsideration.
According to the National Statistics Office of Georgia, the level of unemployment is estimated at about15-16% in Georgia. However, independent analysts believe itís closer to 40% in the country. It is a matter of how this number is being calculated.