U.S. Warship Arrives in Batumi for 4-Day Port Call
The U.S. guided-missile destroyer – Bulkeley (DDG 84) – arrived on Saturday morning in Georgia’s Black Sea port of Batumi for a four-day port call.
The U.S. embassy in Tbilisi says the warship arrived for “a regularly scheduled port visit that will include combined training exercises with the Georgian Coast Guard.”
USS Bulkeley, which currently operates in the U.S.’s 6th Fleet area of responsibility, and two Georgian coast guard cutters participated in joint training exercises on August 11, according to the Georgian border police.
Joint training will also be held on August 13 before the USS Bulkeley leaves Georgia’s territorial waters, the Interior Ministry said on Friday.
“This visit serves to continue U.S. 6th Fleet efforts to build global maritime partnerships with Black Sea nations and improve maritime safety and security, the U.S. embassy said on August 10.
The last time a U.S. warship made a port call in Georgia was in October 2011, when the U.S. guided-missile cruiser Philippine Sea arrived in Batumi; before that, two U.S. guided-missile cruisers, Anzio and Monterey, made separate port calls in Batumi in June of 2011.
Georgia to adopt act of national consensus
The party of Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili, United National Movement (UNM), is taking the initiative to adopt an act of national consensus. It was stated by the presidential candidate of the party David Bakradze at a press conference on Thursday.
According to him, a national consensus in the future will settle the complexity of the existing transition, after the change of power.
The country’s economic direction is one of the most important, Bakradze said.
"We are ready as the opposition, to work coordinately with the authorities on issues related to economic development and the employment of people for a feeling of stability. We must together take care about development of the economy," Bakradze said.
New sergeant school commander appointed in Georgia
Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania presented the new sergeant school commander, Major Lasha Davitadze, to personnel on Friday.
"Today is significant, as the new head of our school has been appointed. Much has been done to train sergeants in recent years. The sergeant corps is the ridge of our armed forces. It depends on you to what extent our army will be trained and mobilized," Alasania said.
According to the minister, the government of Georgia and the Ministry of Defense will do everything to create the conditions necessary for military training and the resolution of professional tasks. In particular, the construction of a new military training center in the village of Kojori has started.
"Work will be completed on time and you will be given the opportunity to continue training our soldiers under the best conditions," Alasania said.
The former sergeant school commander was earlier appointed commander of the 23rd Battalion to later serve in Afghanistan as part of the Georgian contingent.
Mikheil Saakashvili walks 42 km with hikers
President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili walked 42 km with hikers, head of the National Hiking Federation Khvtiso Turdziladze posted in Facebook. “His actions showed that hiking is an amazing way to forget routine life style. The president joined the festival two days ago. Saakashvili introduced his vision about the promotion of hiking and supplied the federation with the equipment. I’m glad about his decision and I call on other representatives of the government to contribute to the promotion of healthy lifestyle,” the head of the National Hiking Federation says.
Akhalaia’s attorney sends appeal to the Strasburg Court
Attorney of the former Interior Minister Bacho Akhalaia, who is serving his pre-trial sentence for several crimes, appealed to the European Court of Human Rights in objection to the detention rulings taken by the court in Georgia. The defense of the ex-minister of interior and defense have already taken a decision. Giorgi Oniani said he is sure that the Strasburg Court will announce that detention ruling against Akhalaia was taken with political motives and by pressure from the government of Georgia, because neither of the rulings on arresting Akhalaia was confirmed with sufficient arguments. “This man arrived from abroad announcing he was prepared to appear before the justice, but in two days, he is arrested with the argument that he might hideaway - we believe that Strasburg Court will consider this argument funny as well as we do,” Oniani said.
MIA holds rescue operation in Tsalenjikha region
Members of the Rescue Training and Response Division of the MIA’s Emergency Management Department, along with representatives of Tsalenjikha Municipal fire/rescue service, are holding a search and rescue operation with a helicopter of the Ministry of the of Defense.
According to the MIA, a group of Georgian amateur alpinists have started ascending Mount Tchitagvala a couple of days ago. Based on the received information, at 3,200 meters height, one of the members of the group slipped and fell, and as a result of which, received fractures and body injuries. Due to the received injuries, the amateur alpinist is in dire need of medical assistance.
“At this moment, in the vicinities of Tchitaagvala mount operation is conducted by the team of rescuers from Rescue Training and Response Division which is fully equipped with special mountain equipment. Rescuers steam is headed by the above-mentioned division Giorgi Dzagnidze,” says the statement of the Interior Ministry.
Gori’s Dila is in the UEFA Europa League Play-off
Georgia’s FC Gori’s Dila won the second match against Hajduk Split of Croatia in the third qualifying round of the European League and advanced to the playoff round.
Grigol Dolidze scored a goal in the 83rd minute of the game beating the Croatian team 1:0 at the Tbilisi Mikheil Meskhi Stadium.
Gori’s Dila won the match held in Split with the same score last week. It is to meet Vienna Rapid in the next round.