More forces to engage in the search of Darejan Diasamidze
Interpressnews reports that the Head of the main municipality of Adjara, Valeri Telia, promised the parents of Darejan Diasamidze, 17 who got lost on August 7, to investigate the case in time. According to Telia, all the departments of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) have been actively engaged in the process.
He said the MIA has taken this case under its personal control and is doing its best to find out where Diasamidze is and how she feels.
Mother of Darejan Diasamidze, Lamzira Makharadze, said she was promised that her daughter will be found. “The search will be carried out throughout Adjara,” she stated.
Former officials detained for the “tractors’ case” bailed out
Liberali reports that Tbilisi City Court bailed out Givi Kaikhosroshvili and Vazha Nakhutsrishvili, accused in the so-called tractors’ case for 10, 000 GEL.
The Prosecutor’s Office mediated with the court with the demand of 15, 000 GEL bail, because no threat existed that the accused would hide or hinder the investigation.
Talking to Liberali, Kaikhosroshvili said he was psychologically abused in the jail.