President Saakashvili to open winemakers training center at his vineyard
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili said he will create a training center for winemakers at his own vineyard in the Kvareli district in the Kakheti region. Saakashvili announced this in Kutaisi, while attending the wine festival organized by the Presidential Administration.
"Georgia is a land-starved country. If not to invest lots of money, one cannot get a large harvest. Wine can bring a very large income to families. It is the salvation for our families, our culture, our pride. In my vineyard in Kakheti, I am creating a training center for winemakers. We will bring foreign winemakers to teach the technology and how to market wine..." stated Mikheil Saakashvili.
President of Georgia is known for his interest in wine-making. In 2011 president Mikheil Saakashvili bought a vineyard in the Kakheti region. The vineyard (half hectare area) cost about $20,000 USD. The vineyard has two varieties - Saperavi and Rkatsiteli.