Protesters demand concessions from state officials
Refugees from Abkhazia, former prisoners and various organization representatives held a protest rally on August 11 at the prosecutor’s office demanding the resignation of General Prosecutor, Archil Kbilashvili and the impeachment of Supreme Court head, Kote Kublashvili. Media Union Obieqtivi, Movement of Resistance and Patriotic Alliance were the organizers of the rally.
The protesters accused Kbilashvili and Kublashvili in coordinative work and “cohabitation”. The demonstrators criticized the latest decisions of the court about releasing and bailing out the former state officials. The protesters drew attention to the fact that these officials broke their promises about the restoration of justice.
Irma Inashvili, Media Union Obiektivi’s representative, explained that Archil Kbilashvili is not running the investigations properly. She said they demand the resignation of Kbilashvili, because instead of punishing several members of the United National Movement (UNM) the process of whitening is underway which they are not going to bear. The protesters expressed particular concern over the decision of lifting several charges from the former Minister of Internal Affairs, Bacho Akhalaia.
Soso Robakidze, father of Buta Robakidze, who was killed several years ago, opposed the protesters suggesting holding a protest rally in front of the court, instead of the prosecutor’s office. According to him, protesters should apply to Kublashvili at Supreme Court, “who over the last 10 years, made the wrong judgments 98% of the time.”
The protest rally was also held in Batumi in front of the Prosecutor’s office. The demands were the same as in Tbilisi. Protesters in Batumi demanded the termination of the so-called “cohabitation” between Kbilashvili and Kublashvili. Protesters blamed the Supreme Court in bias and poor decision making. They also demanded to review the judges of the Supreme Court.
Spokesperson of Prosecutor’s Office, Khatuna Paichadze commented on the issue, saying that Kbilashvili will answer protesters accusations on August 13, at the traditional briefing.
Accusations towards the Supreme Court have gone unanswered.
Protesters say they will continue their action until their requests are met.