Zurab Kharatishvili, the head of the Central Electoral Commission of Georgia (CEC) has resigned from his post. According to the CEC spokesperson, Kharatishvili, who is now having vacations, will explain the reason of his decision on August 15. Meanwhile new candidates for the position will be considered. However, before that, Kharatishvili’s deputy will hold the position of an active chairman.
Margvelashvili launches pre-election campaign from Nokalakevi
Presidential candidate of Georgian Dream Giorgi Margvelashvili launched his election campaign from Nokalakevi, where Margvelashvili was officially introduced by Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili. Head of the HQ of the presidential candidate of the Georgian Dream MP Davit Saganelidze said, starting the campaign from Nokalakevi is symbolic.
“Nokalakevi is a land filled with a long history and with the oldest traditions of the Georgian people. Starting the election campaign from Nokalakevi means that he wants to continue Georgian traditions, nationality and Georgian unity. This symbol was not accidental,” Saganelide explained.
Former MP faces charges
Former MP Tengiz Jgushia was charged with hooliganism and illegal possession of firearms and faces 3-7 years in jail. The investigators clarified that one of the two guns owned by Jgushia was illegally kept by the former MP as its license was no longer valid. The former MP, who is also the leader of the people’s movement Voice of Samegrelo, was arrested a few days ago for shooting at the deputy governor of Zugdidi, Merab Kvaraia. Jgushia says he shot at him in defense, because Kvaraia assaulted him. His attorneys have already filed a complaint at the prosecutor’s office and the police.
Construction of University subway station to be over in 2015
The construction of the University subway station in Tbilisi will be completed by the end of 2015. Mayor of Tbilisi, Gigi Ugulava visited the station under construction. According to the project, the tunnels of the subway will be inspected by experts and the construction will be over in 21 months. The construction of the new subway station was suspended in 1995.
Georgian Doctors demand salary
Doctors demonstrated in six towns in Georgia Saturday, demanding their salaries. Their target is the company Aditti, which has bought many of the formerly state-owned hospitals in the country.
Doctors have gone without pay for more than six months. They also demand that the government cancel contracts with Aditti, which owns hospitals in nine towns around Georgia.
The Health Ministry claims the decision to cancel the contracts has already been made and will come into force in a week. Employees at the hospital in Dedoplistskharo in the eastern Kakheti region haven’t received salaries since February, and there are numerous complaints against Aditti, with no results.
(Democracy and Freedom Watch)
Sailors stranded
Five Georgian sailors are stuck on a ship in Croatian waters. Seven other Georgians are stuck on another ship off the Algerian coast. The sailors haven’t been paid a salary for months and cannot return to Georgia. The owner of both ships is a Slovenian company which hasn’t paid salaries for five months. Food supplies are almost finished on the two ships. The Georgian ambassador to Slovenia is now trying to help the sailors. Charge d Affaires Alexandre Chkuaseli told the Georgian media that there are negotiations with the company that owns the ships to pay the sailors and help them to return. He said there are five sailors on the ship, which is in Croatian waters. The other ship is in Algerian territory. Economy Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, said Friday that his staff is assisting the sailors Algeria and a working group has been created at the ministry to deal with the situation. The Georgian sailors appealed to the Foreign Affairs Ministry for help when they ran low on food.
American Film Academy invites Georgia to submit film for Oscar
The American Film Academy has approached the National Centre of Cinematography of Georgia with the proposal to submit a film for the prestigious Oscar awards in 2013. In this regard, the National Film Centre of Georgia has announced the application process for the selection of a nominee.
As the Georgian National Centre of Cinematography reported on Friday, according to the requirements of the Academy Awards, the film applicant has to be shown in the country's cinemas continuously for seven days from October 2012 to September 30, 2013.
The film also has to be advertised in accordance with relevant regulations of the industry, should not be shown on television or on the Internet before the premiere and most importantly, the film's creative team should consist mainly of Georgian citizens.
According to the head of the National Centre of Cinematography, Nana Dzhanelidze, the Georgian film to be nominated for the Oscar will be defined by an expert jury of 17. The centre said several Georgian films have a real chance to succeed. The movies should be sent to the United States by October 1, 2013.
Magti upgrades its network
Due to the ongoing process of modernizing the Magti network, during the last few days, residents of Georgia will be unable to use the network properly.
“In order to upgrade to the latest technology for our network, we launched the modernization process. Due to this our customers may encounter certain problems. We offer our most sincere apology to them beforehand, announces Magticom.