Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway will change regional situation – Turkish president
By implementing the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project, it will be possible to change the current situation in the region.
Turkey’s President Abdullah Gul stated the abovementioned on Friday, during the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States summit that is held in Gabala, Azerbaijan.
“The Turkic speaking states are situated in a region that links Europe and Asia, the North and the South. The implementation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project is very important in establishing a link between these regions.
“By bringing the Silk Road into life, we will contribute to the economic and political strengthening of the Turkic speaking world,” Gul said, Novosti Azerbaijan reports.
To note, however, Armenia considers the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project to be a political pressure against itself, with the objective being the transport isolation of the country.