Economic problems in Georgia
The Georgian Dream election promises during last year’s parliamentary election had several priorities. The first was facilitation of development of small and medium-sized businesses which should become the major basis for development of the country’s economy. The second issue was the creation of anti-monopolistic service in the country and its functioning. Some analysts think that not much has been done in this direction so far. No tangible support has been received by either small or medium sized businesses and monopolistic tendencies are still visible. There is no doubt that such an approach damages the reputation of the coalition.
As Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili claimed, 2013 would be a difficult year for the country; 2014 would be better, while in 2015, the issues would radically improve.