NGOs support Tamar Zhvania as CEC chairperson
11 non-governmental organizations presented Tamar Zhvania on the post of Chairman of the Election Administration of Georgia (CEC). A press conference about this was held at the Radisson on August 23. During the conference, the executive director for Fair Elections and Democracy International Society, Nino Lomjaria, pointed out that Zhvania has long term experience in electoral sector.
“Zhvania has significant experience with regard to election issues. She is a fully accredited facilitator in this regard; she has taken part in various international training courses, projects and research," stated Lomjaria.
According to Lomjaria, the organizations’ criteria while selecting the candidate was her work on election issues, extensive experience in local and international organizations, good knowledge of the specifics of the election administration, the candidate's non-partial background, as well as her personal features.
President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, issued a statement for journalists in Bobokvati saying that he is ready to support the candidate selected by the NGOs. Saakashvili said that he has no idea who Mrs. Zhvania is, but if the NGOs nominated her, he will trust them, because “I am sure they want the best for their country,” stated Saakashvili. “We hope that, just like the president, the ruling coalition will also support our candidate,” stressed Lomjaria.
”Support from the NGO sector was not a surprise. I had no beforehand consultations with them and I can not comment at the present moment whether my candidacy is approved or not…” said Zhvania, adding that in the case of her selection, she is ready to fulfill the obligations of the CEC chairperson.
Former chairman of CEC, Zurab Kharatishvili, also supports the NGOs’ candidate. “I am delighted that the NGO sector coordinated so quickly and picked such an acceptable candidate. I think that Zhvania can be a very successful chairperson," stated Kharatishvili.
Minister of Justice, Thea Tsulukiani, emphasized that fairness and impartiality are the major features for her regarding the individual who occupies the position.
The minister stated that she had some positive information concerning Zhvania’s past activities and stressed that the NGO’s favorite has good chances.