Ivanishvili says Euro-Atlantic integration is the only way to establishing democracy in the country
Radisson Blue Iveria Hotel is hosting a three-day ambassadorial in Tbilisi. The event is being attended by the representatives of the government and foreign diplomatic corps and of course by Georgian ambassadors to foreign countries.
Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili spoke about Georgia’s priorities and once again emphasized that together with other aspirant countries, Georgia also hopes to become a part of NATO expansion. Speaking at the ministerial, Ivanishvili said that Georgia will continue to participate in NATO missions and contribute to the international security. “Georgia pays great importance to its international partners and will do its best to deepen relations with neighboring countries - Azerbaijan, Turkey and Armenia,” PM said. According to Ivanishvili, his first visits to the neighboring countries turned out to be very successful and he managed to establish friendly relations with its political leaders.
European and Euro-Atlantic integration is the cornerstone of Georgian foreign policy, Ivanishvili declared, adding that Georgia will be able to form true democracy only if it becomes member of the Euro-Atlantic alliance. According to him, the power and the people are well aware that European and Euro-Atlantic integration is the only way that true democracy will form in Georgia.
"Only this will strengthen our national security and democracy," the Prime Minister said.
According to Ivanishvili, in the last year, the progress made towards democratization instills in him hope that an even wider road to European and Euro-Atlantic integration will open for Georgia.
The PM believes that the heads of diplomatic missions of Georgia in the European Union will make every effort and Georgia will be able to initiate an association agreement at the Vilnius summit in November.
Speaking about the relations with Russia, Ivanishvili said that Georgia has started to improve relations with its neighbor. However, Russia's response has been inadequate to Georgia’s attempt to somehow improve relations. In response to Georgia's good will gestures, Russian forces relocated the occupation line and installed barbed wire fences. “Despite our great efforts, Russia still moved the fences, which cannot be accepted as a relevant response to the positive steps carried out between the two countries recently,” Ivanishvili stated. However, the PM is happy with the progress countries have had in trade, economic and cultural relations. According to Ivanishvili, the format of a dialogue, which has also been approved its partner countries and organizations, is the only acceptable way of settling relations with Russia.
“We continue with our pragmatic policy and are actively using the international mechanisms of Geneva talks and other bilateral formats of cooperation,” Ivanishvili said, stressing that the strategic partnership with the United States and the EU is essential to Georgia.
"This is a partnership based on common interests, as well as on the achievement of common objectives in various areas," he said.
The ambassadorial will be closed on September 4th. The event takes place annually to summarize the work of the local and foreign diplomatic services in the country. Georgian Foreign Minister, Maia Panjikidze, will fully present her report on the work of the ministry. Commenting on the ambassadorial, Panjikidze said that the event carries with it great importance, as many of the priorities for the future year will be defined at the meeting. During the following days the participants of the ambassadorial will discuss foreign policy priorities and challenges, human rights and other principle issues Georgia has to deal with.