Armenia at the crossroads
There is a possibility that Armenia might officially refuse to continue its policy of cooperation with the European Union’s (EU) Eastern Partnership project. At the Vilnius Summit scheduled in November, 2013 Armenia will have to sign the official document with the EU about the associated membership. However, after the visit of the Armenian President, Serzh Sargsyan, in Moscow, September 3, things may radically change. Initially Armenia took the position when it claimed to enjoy both options – cooperate with Russia and at the same time participate in the Eastern Partnership project. However, Moscow has managed to blackmail Yerevan and in return of Armenia’s sovereignty and safety demanded Armenia to join the alliance with Moscow.
In fact Russia can influence the decisions of all the former Soviet Union countries: Moldova, Belarus, Ukraine, and Armenia; whereas Moscow cannot exercise such influence on Georgia.