Russian concerned about Georgia joining NATO special task force
Just a couple of days ago Georgian Defense Minster, Irakli Alasania, stated that in 2015, Georgian military forces will become part of the NATO special task-force. Russian and Armenian analysts immediately responded by asking the question of how this might influence the current equilibrium of forces in the region?
Alasania informed the public about the NATO decision to allow Georgian armed forces become the part of a special task force. This means that NATO has recognized the quality and efficiency of Georgia's armed forces.
Head of the Parliamentary Committee on Security and Defense, Irakli Sesiashvili, commented that this decision showed that Georgia’s affiliation with this structure is irreversible.
Georgia has been cooperating with NATO for almost 20 years since. Georgia is also taking part in the NATO partnership for peace program. Currently under US command in Afghanistan, 1,700 Georgian troops are serving in the NATO ISAF mission. Georgia has the highest per capita number of soldiers in Afghanistan among non-NATO member countries. Georgia has lost 29 servicemen in the ISAF mission so far. More than 11,000 Georgian soldiers have been trained according to the highest military standards and are able to defend their country against any kind of assault.
Armenian analyst, Sergey Minasyan, explains the NATO decision as compensation to Georgia for not granting it NATO membership. Thus NATO gives Georgia some significance without accepting it as a full member. Russian military expert, Igor Korotchenko, says that NATO’s decision is a political one. Minasyan also mentioned that this possibility will not change the overall situation with the balance of power in the region. Korotchenko, meanwhile, thinks this can have a negative impact on the region.
Another Russian military expert, Alexander Perendjev, commented by pointing out that in this development there is nothing sensational, as Georgia has been cooperating with NATO for some time now. According to him, Georgia understands its NATO membership as a mechanism to protect it form Russia. It also hopes to return its breakaway territories of Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region. Alasania’s statement is targeted at increasing the country’s image both inside and worldwide.
Perenjev also said that there is a possibility that after receiving support from NATO, Georgia might try to return its breakaway territories. However, this is all just speculation.