100th anniversary of Georgian composer celebrated
Georgia celebrated the 100th anniversary of a famous Georgian composer Alexi Matchavariani. The celebration has received an international character. In Portugal, UK, and other countries, concerts commemorate this special date. The concerts were also dedicated to the Georgian composer in Tbilisi as well.
On September 23, Tbilisi Concert Hall was the venue for one of such event. Pieces from ballets, operas and other classical music by Matchavariani were performed. The audience enjoyed the pieces from the collection of well-known music by Matchavariani. World-renown opera singers, Nino Surguladze and Lado Ataneli, entertained the audience with their performance. The son of the late composer, Vakhtang Matchavariani, conducted the symphonic orchestra of the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre.
Georgian Festival Overture, the 2-d Suite from Ballet Othello, Monologue of Gertrude from Opera Hamlet, suite from Ballet The Taming of the Shrew, as well as the suite from Georgian ballet Pirosmani, vocalized Letter of Nestan and the finale from the ballet The Knight in Pantherís Skin were also performed for the audience.