Russian borderization continues
Adzvi is the third village after Ditsi and Dvani, which has been divided into two parts after Russian soldiers installed barbwire fences as part of the borderization of the Tskhinvali region. A Russian military base constructed after the August War can be easily seen from Adzvi. The cemetery of the village is also beyond the newly installed fences.
Meanwhile, Russian MP, Vladimir Zhirinovsky said on October 9th that Georgia has always been part of Russia. "We are conscious of the fact that Russia and Turkey must have a common border and the existence of the Georgia middle is difficult to understand," he said, adding that “border poles should stand where they were put by the Russian king and nobody has the right to touch it.”
“Let us start from the village of Sarpi, there will be a Russian-Turkish border. No one needs any extra headaches. Better, let's run a train through Yerevan-Georgia-Abkhazia-Moscow," stressed Zhirinovsky.
President Mikheil Saakashvili suggested that the government hold a session of the National Security Council (NSC) this Saturday to discuss the “shifting the occupation line” deeper into the Tbilisi-controlled areas across the boundary line with the breakaway South Ossetia.
Head of the president’s administration, Andro Barnovi, said on October 9, that the president thinks this issue requires urgent discussion. Even though MPs have positively responded to the president’s suggestion about holding the NSC session, Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili and Parliamentary Chairman Davit Usupashvili refused to attend the meeting. Calling it a “PR stunt,” by the president, the PM’s administration said the government is actively working to find “a real solution” to the problem both inside and outside the country. Usupashvili also thinks this session would demonstrate “unserious attitude” towards the issue.
Deputy State Minister for Reintegration, Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, said the installation of barbwire fences in the village of Adzvi by Russian occupants did not start a couple of days ago. Having arrived to the nearby village Dvani with the delegation of Suriname, the Deputy Minister said the government of Georgia has set up a special commission to provide proper assistance to the population affected by the occupation policy of Russian troops on the territory of Georgia.
At the end of the visit, Suriname's Parliament Speaker, Jenifer Simons, said that from the various agencies they had some information regarding the situation in the conflict zone, but what they saw with their own eyes “is beyond all expectations.” The foreign diplomats said they will inform their ministries about the situation.
Students from various Georgian universities continue holding symbolic rallies in protest to the Russian occupation of the Georgian territory. Holding their hands to make a live chain in the shape of the map of Georgia, they call on international society to pay more attention to the “creeping occupation” and influence Russia to halt this process.