Austria opens Development Agency in Georgia
Georgia's Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze met with the State Secretary for European and International Affairs of Austria, Reinhold Lopatka, within her official visit to Austria.
The parties discussed a wide spectrum of bilateral and multilateral relations, the Foreign Ministry told Trend on Friday.
There were also discussions about Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations. Special attention was paid to the prospects of development of cooperation in the sphere of economy, business, education and tourism. The partnership relations between Georgia and Austria and the necessity of their preservation and development were mentioned. There was also a focus on Reinhold Lopatka's visit to Georgia scheduled for October 24 and the opening of the office of Austria's Development Agency.
"Our goal is to continue to strengthen our cooperation even more. We are given the opportunity to open a Bureau in Tbilisi on October 25. We can help Georgia's economy relying on our companies' experience in the spheres such as forestry, culture," Lopatka said.
According to him, Austria has great experience in the development of institutes and administrations at the European level and the country can work within the friendship projects with several administrations.
"Another opportunity is provided by the launch of concrete projects, in particular the sending of Georgian students to Vienna with the aim of becoming familiarized with our system and tourist infrastructure," the State Secretary of Austria said.