New Prime Minister to be revealed 1 week after election
Georgian Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili said in his interview with the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) that the name of a new PM will become known the week after the presidential election is completed scheduled for October 27. Despite the huge public interest, Ivanishvili has refrained from revealing the new PM.
This however is contingent on the president being elected in the first round. Ivanishvili expressed his confidence for repeatedly that no second round will be needed.
It most likely that only those within Ivanishvili’s close circle of friends know the name of the future PM. As soon as his name is announced, the political council of the Georgian Dream coalition will discuss the candidature and then the name will be submitted to the majority of the parliament.
Sometime ago, Ivanishvili said that three candidates had been discussed initially, so that now he will have to choose among those three. He said that in principle, he has already made a choice.
There is of course still time to make a final decision and share it with the public. Ivanishvili explained that by nominating the name of the future PM, he will diminish the importance of the presidential election, which is fast approaching.
Ivanishvili is quite right, because presumably all the members of the coalition will prefer their representatives to be the next PM and activities which might lead to the confrontation in the coalition.
Ivanishvili also hinted that with the change of the PM, the ministers should be reconfirmed, so that a couple of the current ministers will have to be changed.
Parliamentary Chairman, Davit Usupashvili, refuted the rumors of his candidacy for the PM’s post. He said that the new PM will not be a shocking surprise for the population. Commenting on Ivanishvili’s decision to quit politics, Usupashvili said he feels sorry for that. However, from the point of a view of the institutionalization of the political system in the country, he said this move should be welcomed.
Usupashvili also highlighted that in case the PM remains in his position, the system would develop in the same scenario, and the whole team would be behind its leader. “With this step, Ivanishvili distributes powers and responsibilities,” the parliamentary chairman said.
With this step, the coalition leaders have to elaborate a new system of collegial governance as there would be no distinguished leaders among them. Therefore, the future PM should possess the skills of uniting people and constructive conduct.
So, leaving the leader’s position, Ivanishvili is challenging the political spectrum and the institutions in the country.
In summary, as the supporters of Ivanishvili have welcomed his entrance to politics, his opponents are welcoming his resignation. Once again, Georgia is experimenting over its current history.