In 2013, Georgian airports transported 1.3 million passengers. So far this year 9,980 flights have been conducted, including 7,976 regular flights and the rest charter flights. Tbilisi International Airport was the busiest, which transported more then 1 million passengers.
According to the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency, in January-September 2013, the capital's airport served to 1,970,942 passengers, which is 17 % more than the same period of 2012.
According to the agency, in January-September 2012, Tbilisi International Airport transported 936,109 passengers, whereas 799,592 passengers were transported in the same period of 2011.
Batumi airport served 171,000 passengers. Kutaisi airport is becoming increasingly busy as well. In 2013 it served 125,000 passengers. The busiest airline operating in Georgia is Turkish Airlines which served 19% of the passengers, Georgian Airways (Airzena) served 12%, Ukrainian International Airline transported 10%, Pegasus 8%, followed by Belavia, Fly Georgia, Sibir, Quatar Airways, Lufthansa, etc.